Suburb Counts

Logan City Redlands Brisbane

Logan City

SuburbTypeGovt CountBusiness Count
Bahrs ScrubAcre759625
BannockburnAcre254250
BeenleighRes32212500
BelivahAcre9490
BerrinbaRes738700
BethaniaRes18141400
Boronia HeightsRes24372100
Browns PlainsRes22401900
BuccanAcre608550
CarbrookAcre328300
Cedar CreekAcre247225
Cedar GroveAcre676600
Cedar ValeAcre815750
Chambers FlatAcre833750
CornubiaRes23322000
CrestmeadRes37213200
Daisy HillRes20791700
EaglebyRes46703500
Edens LandingRes15201300
FlagstoneAcre
Res
291
1642
200
1500
Flinders LakesAcre44
ForestdaleAcre716650
GlenloganAcre308300
GreenbankAcre
Res
777
2000
700
1800
Heritage ParkRes14871300
HillcrestRes
Bus
1960
163
1600
150
HolmviewRes12961100
JimboombaAcre
Res
1100
1376
1000
1100
KagaruAcre1212
KairabahAcre11
KingstonRes34502800
Logan CentralRes20501700
Logan ReserveRes17631500
Logan VillageRes17051500
LoganholmeRes24112100
LoganleaRes27812400
LyonsAcre1111
MarsdenRes39553300
MeadowbrookRes852800
Monarch GlenAcre00
Mt Warren ParkRes19381500
MundoolunAcre520500
MunrubenAcre872800
New BeithAcre11231050
North MacleanAcre507500
Park RidgeAcre
Res
548
1551
500

1400
Park Ridge SouthAcre528500
PriestdaleAcre2020
Regents ParkRes37182600
RiverbendAcre182150
Rochedale SouthRes45373600
Shailer ParkRes37523200
Silverbark RidgeAcre00
Slacks CreekRes36413000
SpringwoodRes31242500
South MacleanAcre640600
StockleighAcre265250
TamborineAcre
Res
1000
297
950
225
Tanah MerahRes15071300
UnderwoodRes20671700
UndullahAcre1312
VeresdaleAcre135125
Veresdale ScrubAcre125120
WaterfordRes18701600
Waterford WestRes19891600
WindarooRes880800
WolffdeneAcre9480
WoodhillRes249225
WoodridgeRes37763000
YarrabilbaRes29962700

Type – Residential or Acreage
Govt. numbers correct as at 3/3/20

Redlands

SuburbTypeGovt CountBusiness
Count
 Alexandra Hills Res52904000
 BirkdaleRes 43853700
 CapalabaRes 58704800
ClevelandRes48713500
Mount CottonAcre
Res
670
1500
600
1250
OrmistonRes18771500
Redland BayRes55154500
SheldonAcre424400
ThornesideRes1061900
ThornlandsRes50914000
Victoria PointRes49324000
Wellington PointRes37233000

Type – Residential or Acreage
Govt. numbers correct as at 3/3/20

Brisbane

SuburbTypeGovt CountBusiness
Count
Acacia RidgeRes26312200
AlgesterRes26912200
AnnerleyRes33732400
ArcherfieldRes220200
BalmoralRes11691000
BelmontRes12321100
BulimbaRes22361700
BurbankAcre372350
CalamvaleRes48483500
Camp HillRes35573000
Cannon HillRes20551700
CarinaRes35851000
Carina HeightsRes19871700
CarindaleRes43153600
ChandlerAcre466450
CoorparooRes52094200
Coopers PlainsRes18251600
DrewvaleRes11651000
Eight Mile PlainsRes39673000
FairfieldRes874700
Forest LakeRes64375000
GreenslopesRes26962100
GumdaleAcre571550
HawthorneRes14081100
HeathwoodAcre

Res
232

900
200

850
HemmantRes839700
Holland ParkRes23621900
Holland Park WestRes20391600
KarawathaRes104100
KurabyRes22421800
LotaRes855750
LyttonRes33
MacgregorRes16001300
MackenzieRes631550
ManlyRes11511000
Manly WestRes36773000
MansfieldRes24752100
MoorookaRes33842500
MorningsideRes37393000
Mount GravattRes12821000
Mt Gravatt EastRes36632500
MurarrieRes1564300
NathanRes352300
Norman ParkRes17961500
ParkinsonRes28812300
RansomeRes10090
RobertsonRes1018900
RochedaleRes20481500
RockleaRes518450
RuncornRes36502000
SalisburyRes21141600
Seven HillsRes692600
StrettonRes11741000
SunnybankRes26732100
Sunnybank HillsRes48264000
TarragindiRes31392500
TennysonRes301250
TingalpaRes26062100
Upper Mt GravattRes30102000
WakerleyRes21612000
WishartRes28072200
WynnumRes42913500
Wynnum WestRes36063000
YeerongpillyRes593450
YerongaRes21001600

Type – Residential or Acreage
Govt. numbers correct as at 3/3/20

Our standards

The letterbox distribution industry is pretty much self-regulated. However, we abide by the following guidelines:

  • Queensland Government regulations
  • DSB (Distribution Standards Board) guidelines

The Queensland government regulations are as follows:

Unsolicited advertising material (junk mail)

Unsolicited advertising material (or junk mail) is advertising material, for a commercial purpose, not addressed by name to an owner or occupier of the premises.
Common examples of unsolicited advertising material (UAM) include takeaway food vouchers, shop catalogues, magazines, leaflets from real estate agents, refrigerator magnets or letters advertising the services of a tradesperson, as well as letters addressed ‘to the householder’ or ‘to the occupier’.
There are exceptions that apply to the delivery of community newspapers.
Material that does not contain advertising content for a commercial purpose are not classed as UAM, and can therefore be placed in your letterbox. Common examples are political campaign material, letters from neighbourhood watch groups, correspondence advising of lost animals, local council newsletters and infringement notices (e.g. parking fine attached to a vehicle).

Community newspapers

Community newspapers are not initially classed as UAM, but they can be if you decide you do not wish to receive them and notify the publisher of your decision.
You must first contact the newspaper and say that you do not wish to receive delivery at your premises. Only after you do this (please keep a copy/record of your correspondence) will the newspaper be classed as UAM.
Now you can take further action if you continue to receive the newspaper, as it will then be classed as UAM.

Your rights under the law

You should not be receiving UAM if you have a clear sign on your mailbox, fence or other place for receiving mail that states ‘No Advertising Material’, ‘No Junk Mail’, ‘Australia Post Mail Only’ or words to that effect (Note, there are exceptions for newspapers).
Unsolicited advertising material must be placed securely into a mailbox (or similar receptacle for mail or newspapers) or under a door.
No document can be left on a vehicle, building or associated fixed structure without express permission from the registered owner or operator—unless it is for a reasonable purpose like a parking fine or leaving contact details after an accident.
If you would like to report a matter regarding the placing of a document on or in a vehicle, or on a building or fixed structure please call 13 QGOV (13 74 68).

Steps to take to reduce delivery of UAM

  • Ensure your ‘No Junk Mail’ (or similar) sign is clearly visible.
  • Contact the Distribution Standards Board and lodge a complaint online or by calling 1800 676 136.
  • Contact the individual business and request to be removed from their distribution list.
  • Register your address as a ‘Do not Mail’ address with Australian Direct Marketers Association.
  • Remove your address from Australia Post’s National Address File database, phone 13 13 18 or go to the Complaints and Feedback webpage then click on “General feedback or compliment” and state: “I wish to notify Australia Post that I have a “no junk mail” sign at my residence and do not wish to receive advertising material. Please update the National Address File database to note that {insert address} does not accept unaddressed mail or acquisition mail.

If you have taken these steps and are still receiving items, you can make a report or complaint to the department (see below details).

Distribution Standards Board

We also abide by the standards of the DSB.

  1. We do not deliver to letterboxes that are clearly requesting non delivery unless the materials are exempt (these are free community newspapers/magazines, political materials, religious materials or community materials).
  2. We do not deliver where there is no letterbox
  3. We do not deliver multiple copies of flyers (sometimes flyers may stick together, but we try hard to separate them).
  4. We do not deliver to addresses where the letterbox is overflowing or there is advertising material on the ground.
  5. We do not remove materials from letterboxes to fit our flyers in.
  6. We will only deliver materials to letterboxes that are designed to take letters and newspapers and ensure that our deliveries are secure in the letterbox.
  7. We will not deliver materials that are of an explicit or adult rating content.